The People of the State of South Dakota in the Interests of C.C.H., Minor Child, and Concerning N.C.H. and M.C.H.
[…] [¶ 20.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, Justice and GORS, Acting Justice, concur as to Issue 1. [¶ 21.] SABERS, Justice, dissents as to Issue 1. [¶ 22.] ZINTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.

. Under SDCL 22-13-1, disorderly conduct occurs when "[a]ny person who intentionally causes serious public inconvenience, annoy-anee, or alarm to any other person, or creates a risk thereof by: (1) Engaging in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior; ... ”

. SDCL 26-8C-2 states that a delinquent child is defined as "any child ten years of age or older who ... violates any federal, state or local law or regulation for which there is a penalty of a criminal nature for an adult....”

. A child in need of supervision is defined by SDCL 26-8B-2 as:

(1) Any child of compulsory school age who is habitually absent from school without legal excuse;
(2) Any child who has run away from home or is otherwise beyond the control of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian;