Background
[…] We conclude that there was evidence in the record to support the submission of that question to the jury and that the trial court erred in refusing jury instructions on the gratuitous employee doctrine and respondeat superior. Nelson v. Nelson Cattle Co., 513 N.W.2d 900 (S.D.1994) (negligent supervision); Bass v. Happy Rest, Inc., 507 N.W.2d 317 (S.D.1993) (respondeat superior).
D.
Extraneous Information Conveyed to Jurors
[¶ 13.] Plaintiff argues that the jurors’ knowledge of Margaret’s liability insurance requires a new trial and that the court erred in not so ordering. SDCL 19-14-7 (Rule 606(b)) provides, in pertinent part, that “a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.” See State v. Boyles, 1997 SD 99, 567 N.W.2d 856. Therefore, when a party attempts to impeach the verdict on the basis of juror misconduct and relies on testimony from a juror, that party must show evidence of extrinsic interference with the deliberations of the jury.