State v. Horse
[…] *231Society must be protected from violent crime and the agony of its effects. It is of little or no comfort to a victim of violent crime and the victim’s family that the victim’s life was damaged or destroyed by a youth rather than an adult. Protection of society must be sought whether accomplished through rehabilitation or incarceration.

In re Y.C., 1998 SD 76 at ¶ 43, 581 N.W.2d at 490.

[¶ 45.] I would affirm this conviction and accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. SDCL 26-7A-15 provides:

The officer or party who takes a child into temporary custody, with or without a court order, except under a court order issued during a noticed hearing after an action has been commenced, shall immediately, without unnecessary delay in keeping with the circumstances, inform the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian of the temporary custody and of the right to a prompt hearing by the court to determine whether temporary custody should be continued. If the child's parents, guardian, or custodian cannot be located after reasonable inquiry, the officer or party taking temporary custody of the child shall report that fact and the circumstances immediately to the state's attorney. The state's attorney shall notify the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian, without unnecessary delay, of the time, date, and place of the temporary custody hearing. The hearing shall be held within forty-eight hours if it concerns any apparent abused or neglected child or within twenty-four hours if it concerns any apparent delinquent child pursuant to § 26-8C-3 or any apparent child in need of supervision pursuant to § 26-8B-3, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, after taking the child into temporary custody, unless extended by order of the court. Failure to notify the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian of the temporary custody hearing is not cause for delay of the hearing if the child is represented by an attorney at the hearing, (emphasis added).