State v. Chernotik
[…] State v. Chernotik

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 34.] I dissent for the following reasons:

[¶ 35.] SDCL 22-22-1, the rape statute, provides in part, “... a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.” Defendant concedes that filing the initial complaint “commenced” the charges against him. See also, SDCL 23A-42-4 (providing in part that a charge is deemed commenced “by the filing of a complaint, information or indictment[.]”).