State v. Chernotik
[…] Elliott, 849 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir.1988); United States v. Friedman, 649 F.2d 199, 203 (3d Cir.1981); United States v. Grady, 544 F.2d 598, 601 (2d Cir.1976); Benitez v. State, 111 Nev. 1363, 904 P.2d 1036, 1037 (1995); State v. Almeda, 211 Conn. 441, 560 A.2d 389, 392 (1989). I believe that this is the appropriate test.

[¶ 39.] A determination whether the amended complaint broadened or substantially amended the original complaint requires comparison of the facts of the crime originally charged with the facts of the crime supporting the conviction. SDCL 22-22-1 provides, “[r]ape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances[.]” Subsection (2) (forcible rape), the section Defendant was originally charged with, provides, “[t]hrough the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution[.]”