State v. Chernotik
[…] [¶36.] The day the initial complaint was filed was the last day the State could have criminally charged Defendant for his offenses against J.C. in the hot tub incident. The State amended the complaint on May 24, 2001 and June 4, 2001. Both of the amendments took place after the statute of limitation had expired. Defendant argues that these amendments were substantive changes as the original charge substantially differed from the amended charge and that the charges are mutually exclusive and barred.

[¶ 37.] SDCL 23A-6-19 provides in part:

If trial has not commenced, a prosecuting attorney may amend an information to allege, or to change the allegations regarding, any offense arising out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant that gave rise to any offense alleged in the original information. If the change alleges a new offense, the defendant has the right to a preliminary hearing on the new offense.

(Emphasis supplied.) The State did change the allegations regarding an offense “arising out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant,” e.g., the hot tub incident. The court offered a continuance of the preliminary hearing, but that offer was not accepted. The parties briefed the issue and the court heard arguments at a subsequent motion hearing.