Background
[…] While the General Assembly expressly excluded certain benefits from the definition of “gross income,” ... the statute does not provide an exclusion for personal injury benefits.
Id. at 1087. Under Colorado’s inclusive definition of “gross income,” a parent’s structured settlement payments are included for child support purposes. Similarly, our Court held in Peterson that the use of the word “include” in SDCL 25-7-6.3 suggests a legislative intent to encompass other unlisted sources of income.5
[¶ 34.] Even if the circuit court had not relied on SDCL 25-7-6.3, as an alternative, it could have fallen back on SDCL 25-7-6.5. That statute provides: “If a child’s needs are not being met through the income of the parents, assets shall be considered. If the parents have savings, life insurance or other assets in amounts unrelated to income, these holdings shall be considered.” Without his structured settlement funds, Travis has no money to support his child. Thus, his income is insufficient to meet his child’s needs. His structured settlement payments can therefore be used as an “asset” to be considered for child support purposes.