Background
[…] Accordingly, a structured settlement effectively shelters from taxation the returns from the investment of the lump-sum payment.
See also IRC 104(a)(2); Pub. L. No. 97-478, Title K, § 101(b)(1), Jan. 12, 1988, 96 Stat. 2605 (1982) (codifying the tax-free status of such structured settlements provided by Revenue Rulings 77-230,79-220 and 79-313).
[¶29.] Our law partially defines gross income in terms of federal tax reporting. SDCL 25-7-6.6 provides:
Gross income from a business, profession, farming, rentals, royalties, estates, trusts or other sources, are the net profits or gain, or net losses shown on any or all schedules filed as part of the parents’ federal income tax returns or as part of any federal income tax returns for any business with which he is associated ....
In Roberts v.