Background
[…] . When it existed, the "Tender Years Doctrine" granted preference to mothers of children of "tender years.” In 1979, our Legislature abrogated this doctrine. Before then, the law provided that, all things being equal, the mother was entitled to custody of a child of tender years. Prentice v. Prentice, 322 N.W.2d 880, 881-82 (S.D.1982). However, the law was amended so that now neither parent can be given preference in determining custody. See SDCL 25-4-45.
. SDCL 25-7-6.3 provides:
The monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by the parent's gross income less allowable deductions, as set forth herein. The monthly gross income of each parent includes amounts received from the following sources:
(1) Compensation paid to an employee for personal services, whether salary, wages, commissions, bonus, or otherwise designated;
(2) Self-employment income including gain, profit, or loss from a business, farm, or profession;
(3) Periodic payments from pensions or retirement programs, including social security or veteran's benefits, disability payments, or insurance contracts;
(4) Interest, dividends, rentals, royalties, or other gain derived from investment of capital assets;
(5) Gain or loss from the sale, trade, or conversion of capital assets;
(6) Unemployment insurance benefits;
(7) Worker’s compensation benefits; and
(8) Benefits in lieu of compensation including military pay allowances.
If the income of the parents is derived from seasonal employment, or received in payments other than regular, recurring payments, such income shall be annualized to determine a monthly average income.
. According to Travis’s settlement agreement, the negligent physician’s malpractice insurer funded the settlement by a “contract or contracts of insurance with Manufacturers Life Insurance Company of Toronto, Canada.”