GIENAPP, Circuit Judge(dissenting).
[…] [¶ 43.] Employer/Insurer takes the position that SDCL 21-1-13.1 is the operative statute for the purpose of determining the rate of interest and that interest should be at the Category B rate.4 SDCL 21-1-13.1 was enacted in 1990 and had not been enacted at the time of the incidents involved in Shelly Oil and Tischler decisions.
[¶ 44.] In Shelly Oil and Tischler this Court upheld prejudgment interest in workers’ compensation cases. In both Shelly Oil and Tischler SDCL 21-1-11 was established as being the empowering statute for prejudgment interest. While Blen-ner takes the position that SDCL 54-3-5 is the applicable statute, it was enacted prior to Shelly Oil and Tischler decision, and, was in existence at the time the issue was decided.
*515[¶ 45.] SDCL 54-3-5 sets the interest rate, in relevant part, on amounts “due on any instrument of writing, and on moneys lent, or due on any settlement of accounts.”
[¶ 46.] SDCL 57A-3-104(b) defines “instrument” as a negotiable instrument. Additionally, an instrument has been defined as:
A formal or legal document in writing, such as a contract, deed, will, bond or lease.