State v. Chavez
[…] Neither the federal prosecutor nor the federal court would have authority to do that.” Shafranek, 576 N.W.2d at 117. Because the federal court did not have jurisdiction over the State of South Dakota in the prior proceeding, comity is inapplicable.

[¶ 43.] For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

[¶ 44.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, concurs. [¶ 45.] KONENKAMP, Justice, concurs in result. [¶ 46.] SABERS and MEIERHENRY, Justices, dissent.

. SDCL 32-15-6 provides:

It is a petty offense for any person to drive any vehicle upon a highway with any object or gadget dangling between the view of the driver and the windshield of the vehicle.

. Trooper Thomas's testimony was not presented at the federal suppression hearing. Thomas testified at the state hearing that he had worked with Swets and Crockett several times and had observed how Crockett reacted when he detected the odor of illegal drugs.