State v. Bousum
[…] If the property is not contraband and is owned by a victim of the crime being investigated, the property shall be photographed by the appropriate law enforcement personnel and returned to the victim of the crime within thirty days of completion of forensic analysis unless the prosecuting attorney deems it essential to the prosecution of the case to retain the evidence. The photographs shall accurately and correctly represent the property and are admissible evidence pursuant to chapter 19-18 in any resulting criminal proceeding.

SDCL 23A-37-15 provides:

Before any property is returned to the owner pursuant to § 23A-37-14, the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property shall notify the defendant that the property will be returned to the owner. Upon a motion made by the defendant and upon good cause shown that the property contains exculpatory evidence of the defendant’s innocence, the court may order the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property not to release it to the owner.

[¶ 15.] In applying Constitutional principles to these provisions in State v. Arguello, 502 N.W.2d 548, 550 (S.D.1993), this Court stated:

The State’s violation of SDCL 23A-37-15 “does not automatically vitiate the conviction.” State v.