State v. Bousum
[…] That same day, without any notice to Bousum or opportunity for anyone to evaluate the damage on his behalf, the repairman was instructed to fix the vehicle. The final repair bill totaled $617.90. This was sufficient damage to convict Bou-sum of felony first degree intentional damage to property. See SDCL 22-34-1.

[¶ 13.] On appeal, Bousum argues that the repair of the patrol car without an opportunity for a defense repairman to evaluate the damages violated his Constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial and statutory provisions governing the preservation of evidence.

[¶ 14.] SDCL 23A-37-14 provides:

Any property, which is not contraband, seized or confiscated by law enforcement personnel, ostensibly for use as evidence in a criminal prosecution, shall be preserved, maintained or stored at the expense of the county where the criminal offense occurred. If the property is not contraband and is owned by a victim of the crime being investigated, the property shall be photographed by the appropriate law enforcement personnel and returned to the victim of the crime within thirty days of completion of forensic analysis unless the prosecuting attorney deems it essential to the prosecution of the case to retain the evidence. The photographs shall accurately and correctly represent the property and are admissible evidence pursuant to chapter 19-18 in any resulting criminal proceeding.

SDCL 23A-37-15 provides:

Before any property is returned to the owner pursuant to § 23A-37-14, the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property shall notify the defendant that the property will be returned to the owner.