Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] Watertown Co-op. Elevator Ass’n v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 2001 SD 56, ¶ 16, 627 N.W.2d 167, 173. Although the Department’s reasons stated here *734were conclusory, they were conclusory only because the sole issue in this case involved the conclusion of law as to which statute applied. Because the Department’s written Conclusions of Law adequately explained its application of the relevant statutes, the Department’s stated reasons complied with SDCL 1-26D-8.

[¶ 23.] We affirm.

[¶ 24.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, Justice, concur. [IT 25.] SABERS and MEIERHENRY, Justices, dissent.

. SDCL 32-23-3 provides:

If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a second offense, such person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court shall, in pronouncing sentence, unconditionally revoke the defendant’s driving privilege for a period of not less than one year. However, upon the successful completion of a court-approved alcohol treatment program, the court may permit the person to drive for the purpose of employment and may restrict the privilege by the imposition of such conditions as the court sees fit. If such person is convicted of driving without a license during that period, the person shall be sentenced to the county jail for not less than three days, which sentence may not be suspended, (emphasis added).
SDCL 32-23-4.2 provides:
In any criminal case brought pursuant to the provisions of § 32-23-3, 32-23-4 or 32-23-4.6, the information shall allege, in addition to the principal offense charged, a former conviction or convictions, and the information shall be in two separate parts, each signed by the prosecutor. In the first part the particular offense with which the accused is charged shall be set out, and in the other part the former conviction or convictions shall be alleged. Except as provided *729in § 32-23-3, the court may not permit an accused with any prior conviction to drive for the purpose of employment even if the prosecutor dismisses the second part of the information.

. SDCL 32-23-2 provides in part:

If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, such person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the defendant’s driving privileges shall be revoked for not less than thirty days.

. SDCL 1-26-29 provides: