Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] (emphasis added).

[¶ 11.] SDCL 32-12-52.1, however, specifically applies to DUIs, and it authorizes the Department to revoke a drivers license “to the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked [by the trial court under] the mandatory [revocation] provisions of SDCL 32-23-2 to 4.” This authority, under SDCL 32-12-52.1, includes the power to increase a thirty-day revocation to one year where the defendant was not charged by the prosecutor or sentenced by the court as a second offender in the criminal proceeding. Fischer, 395 N.W.2d 598. SDCL 32-12-52.1 provides:

The Department of Commerce and Regulation shall revoke the driver license or driving privilege of any driver upon receiving notice of that driver’s conviction for a violation of the provisions of § 32-23-1 to the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked, if the judgment and sentence of the trial court failed to invoke the mandatory provisions of §§ 32-23-2 to 32-23^1, inclusive, or the driver had been charged and convicted consistent with the records of the Department of Commerce and Regulation.

*731SDCL 32-12-52.1 (emphasis added). To determine “the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked” by the court (and therefore by the Department), SDCL 32-23-4.1 specifically permits consideration of prior DUI convictions occurring within ten years of the current violation.