Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] Maas reasons that because he was not “charged” as a second offender, he could not have been sentenced as a second offender by the court. Maas concludes that if the court could not have sentenced him as a second offender using the ten-year look-back window, the Department is equally limited. Maas points out that SDCL 32-12-52.1 only permits Departmental revocation “to the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked” by the court.