Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] Except as provided *729in § 32-23-3, the court may not permit an accused with any prior conviction to drive for the purpose of employment even if the prosecutor dismisses the second part of the information.

. SDCL 32-23-2 provides in part:

If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, such person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the defendant’s driving privileges shall be revoked for not less than thirty days.

. SDCL 1-26-29 provides:

No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively require emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.

. SDCL 32-23-4.1 was amended in 2001 to extend the look-back period from five years to ten years. SL 2001, ch 177, § 1. Maas’s license was revoked under the 2001 amendment to SDCL 32-23-4.1.

. The dissent also incorporates this premise to support its conclusion.