Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] [¶ 19.] 2. The Department did not fail to give reasons for rejecting the hearing examiner’s proposed decision as required by SDCL 1-26D-8.

[¶ 20.] Maas argues that the Department did not follow a procedural requirement when it rejected the hearing examiner’s decision. That requirement, found in SDCL 1-26D-8, requires that “[i]f the reviewing agency rejects or modifies proposed findings or a proposed decision [of a hearing examiner], it shall give reasons for doing so in writing.”

[¶ 21.] Here, the Department’s post-hearing Conclusion of Law 3 and 4 stated its reasons for rejecting the hearing examiner’s proposed decision. Those Conclusions of Law stated: