Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] In the first part the particular offense with which the accused is charged shall be set out, and in the other part the former conviction or convictions shall be alleged. Except as provided *729in § 32-23-3, the court may not permit an accused with any prior conviction to drive for the purpose of employment even if the prosecutor dismisses the second part of the information.

. SDCL 32-23-2 provides in part:

If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, such person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the defendant’s driving privileges shall be revoked for not less than thirty days.

. SDCL 1-26-29 provides: