Maas v. Department of Commerce & Regulation
[…] [¶ 10.] This appeal highlights a difference in SDCL 32-12-49 and 32-12-52.1, the two statutes that authorize the Department to revoke drivers licenses for DUI convictions. SDCL 32-12-49 is the general statute. It applies to any conduct that may authorize the Department to revoke a drivers license. Although that statute does not contain any reference to DUI convictions, subsection (1) is applicable to DUIs by implication because it permits revocations whenever there is a conviction for any offense that requires a “mandatory revocation.” If SDCL 32-12-49 is applied to DUIs, the Department may only consider prior convictions occurring within four years of the current violation. SDCL 32-12-49 provides in relevant part:

The secretary of commerce and regulation may suspend, revoke, or cancel the driving privilege or license of a person after opportunity for hearing pursuant to chapter 1-26 if hearing is demanded, upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory suspension or revocation of license is required;
In determining whether a driver license or privilege should be suspended or revoked under this section, the director may not consider any offense that is more than four years old.

(emphasis added).