State v. Moran
[…] He argues that both convictions arose out of one incident involving one victim; Moran has never been convicted of a violent crime prior to this conviction; the court ignored the circumstances out of which the incident evolved, namely, one involving considerable drinking by all parties involved; and it is wholly inappropriate to give consecutive sentences where there is a legitimate jury question as to whether the sexual intercourse was consensual.

[¶ 57.] The trial court is given authority through SDCL 22-6-6.1 to impose consecutive sentences at its discretion. This statute reads:

If a defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence was entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court.

[¶ 58.] The trial court looked at the nature of the crime, Moran’s prior conviction for burglary, his drug and alcohol problem and his lack of employment when imposing sentence. Furthermore, the rape and aggravated assault were two separate and distinct acts for which Moran was convicted.