State v. Moran
[…] See id.

[¶ 45.] 5. Whether the State gave an improper opening statement.

[¶ 46.] Moran argues in this issue that the following portion of the prosecutor’s opening statement was argumentative and inflammatory:

It’s a brutal rape. We’re going to show you it’s a brutal rape. It wasn’t just a rape. They burned her with a cigarette. They bit her breast. They drug her out of the car. We’re going to show you people it’s a brutal, brutal rape and assault.

Moran argues these remarks were in violation of SDCL 15-14-1(2). This statute provides:

The plaintiff or party having the burden of proof shall state the issues and the general nature of the evidence he expects to produce in substantiation of the issues by stating what he claims the issuable facts to be, without argument, and without naming or identifying any particular witness or exhibit by which he expects to prove any of such issuable facts unless permitted by the court.

[¶ 47.] First of all, as the trial court instructed the -jury, any arguments or remarks by the attorneys on either side at trial does not constitute evidence. State v.