State v. Moran
[…] The vehicle was taken into possession by the State on April 6, 2001, at a residence near Bad Nation, where T.B. had driven it after she escaped her captors. It was taken to the South Dakota Department of Transportation Shop at White River. Moran made a motion to have an expert appointed to examine the windshield of the vehicle. T.B. had told authorities she had kicked the windshield of the car when she was fighting her attackers. At a July 24, 2001, hearing on that motion, the State informed the court that the car had been released back to the victim.

[¶ 27.] Moran argues that pursuant to SDCL 23A-37-14 and 15, release of the vehicle without notice to Moran violated his due process rights. In its entirety, SDCL 23A-37-14 provides:

Any property, which is not contraband, seized or confiscated by law enforcement personnel, ostensibly for use as evidence in a criminal prosecution, shall be preserved, maintained or stored at the expense of the county where the criminal offense occurred. If the property is not contraband and is owned by a victim of the crime being investigated, the property shall be photographed by the appropriate law enforcement personnel and returned to the victim of the crime within thirty days of completion of forensic analysis unless the prosecuting attorney deems it essential to the prosecution of the case to retain the evidence. The photographs shall accurately and correctly represent the property and are admissible evidence pursuant to chapter *32719-18 in any resulting criminal proceeding.

[¶ 28.] SDCL 23A-37-15 provides:

Before any property is returned to the owner pursuant to § 23A-37-14, the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property shall notify the defendant that the property will be returned to the owner.