£¶ 1.] C.R. (mother) appeals the termination of her parental rights. We affirm.
[…] The trial court did not err in determining that reasonable, but unsuccessful, efforts were made.
[¶ 25.] Affirmed.
[¶ 26.] SABERS, Justice, concurs. [¶ 27.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice and MEIERHENRY, Justice, concur in result. [¶ 28.] ZINTER, Justice, concurs ■ specially. ■. Mother petitioned for intermediate appeal from the adjudicatory order. That petition was denied by this Court on March 21, 2003, appeal no. 22711.
. A trial court is not at the attorney’s mercy when it comes to ensuring mother's right to counsel. SDCL 16-18-31 provides "[n]o attorney who has appeared of record in any *590civil or criminal proceeding shall be permitted to withdraw in any pending action except by order of the court after notice to all parties concerned.” Additionally, ''[a] lawyer must comply with applicable law requiring notice to or permission of a.tribunal when terminating a representation. When ordered to do so by a tribunal, a lawyer shall continue representation notwithstanding good cause for terminating the representation.”