In Re Estate of Howe
[…] However, it did not. The logical interpretation of this statute is that it is for the benefit of the wife or husband and children, which includes children of deceased children. Therefore, when a child predeceases the decedent, the children of that predeceased child, as lineal descendants, become beneficiaries in his place.

[¶ 73.] In addition to the purpose and history of the statute, public policy controls the definition of children in SDCL 21-5-5; ie., South Dakota’s public policy regarding children as heirs of their parents’ estate. SDCL 29A-2-302 provides that:

A child born to or adopted by the testator after the execution of the will who is neither mentioned nor provided for in the will is entitled to receive a share in the estate....

Therefore, “omitted children” have a statutory right to a share of their parents’ estate.

[¶ 74.] In the situation where the parent dies intestate, state law mandates that: