The pattern jury instructions provided the jury with a proper statement of the law regarding the insanity defense. Nothing contained therein prevented the jury from accepting Dr. Manlove’s expert opinion of insanity based upon Defendants alleged *413belief that the killing was not morally wrongful. The Defendant has failed to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to give the proposed instructions. Affirmed.
[¶ 43.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and MEIERHENRY, Justice, concur. [¶ 44.] KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur in part and concur in result in part.. SDCL 23A-20-3 provides:
When prospective jurors are called for examination, the court shall call to the jury box a number of prospective jurors equal to the number of jurors to be impaneled, the number of peremptory challenges allowed the parties, and number of alternates, if any.
. On appeal, Martin argues only that the strike of Juror 14 violated his equal protection rights, therefore, we do not address the State’s justification for striking Juror 13.
. We need only briefly address his second argument.