State v. Goodwin
[…] The record does not show that Goodwin knowingly and voluntarily waived his rights based upon the totality of the circumstances. The trial court abused its discretion by not allowing Goodwin to withdraw his guilty plea to correct a manifest injustice. We reverse and remand to allow the defendant to withdraw his guilty plea and proceed to trial.

[¶ 19.] SABERS, Justice, concurs, and KONENKAMP, Justice, concurs with writing. [¶ 20.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice and ZINTER, Justice, dissent.

. SDCL 22-18-1.1 states in part:

Any person who:
[[Image here]]
(4) Assaults another with intent to commit bodily injury which results in serious bodily injury
[[Image here]]

is guilty of aggravated assault.

. Age is also a factor in determining if a confession was voluntarily given. It remains a factor even if the confessor is over the age of majority. See State v. Darby, 1996 SD 127, ¶ 29, 556 N.W.2d 311, 319.