(dissenting).
[…] 3) Determine related questions, such as prejudgment interest.
. Pourier v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 2003 SD 21, 658 N.W.2d 395 (Pourier I).
. SDCL 10-47B-141 provides:
Any claim for refund of motor fuel or special fuel tax shall be received by the department within fifteen months of the date the fuel was originally purchased in order to be accepted for refund. Fuel purchased more than fifteen months from the date the claim is received is forever barred from refund eligibility.
. SDCL 10-59-19 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty or interest was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred.
.SDCL 15-2-13 provides in part:
Except where ... a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions ... can be commenced only within six years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1) An action upon ... [an] obligation, or liability, express or implied,