State v. Shaw
[…] [¶ 71.] Based on the above, the trial court erred in instructing the jury regarding the use of these non-hearsay prior statements. In all probability, the erroneous instruction likely produced some effect upon the verdict and was harmful to Shaw’s substantial rights and denied him a fair trial. See State v. Janklow, 2005 SD 25, ¶ 25, 693 N.W.2d 685, 695. We should reverse and remand for a new trial so that the jury can be properly instructed as to the use of prior non-hearsay statements.

[¶ 72.] Issues 2 and 3 need not be reached because we should reverse and remand on Issues 1A and IB.

. SDCL 19-16-2, which is similar to Federal Rule 801(d)(1), provides:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
(1)Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition; or
(2) Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive; or
(3) One of identification of a person made after perceiving him.

. The following excerpt from the trial transcript reveals the victim’s inconsistent testimony:

Mr. Rensch: I will direct counsel's attention to the preliminary hearing transcript dated 7-22-1999. Page — it’s the second one from the end of [J.W.H.’s] testimony.
Q: (By Mr.