[¶ 1.] Anthony Reyes appeals his convictions of kidnapping, first degree rape, and sexual contact with a child under sixteen. We affirm.
[…] Within the time specified in § 23A-8-4 for pretrial motions, upon written demand of the prosecuting attorney stating the time, date, and place at which the alleged offense was committed, a defendant shall serve within ten days, or at such different time as the court may direct, upon the prosecuting attorney a written notice of his intention to offer a defense of alibi. The notice shall state the specific place or places where the defendant claims he was at the time of the alleged offense and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi.
. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in relevant part:
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial;
[[Image here]]
*255(4) Newly discovered evidence, material to the party making the application, which he could not with reasonable diligence
have discovered and produced at the trial;
[[Image here]]
. The motive and personal interest of witnesses was a proper subject of consideration under jury instruction # 27, which stated:
You are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact and the credibility of the witnesses and the weight that should be given to their testimony.