[¶ 1.] Anthony Reyes appeals his convictions of kidnapping, first degree rape, and sexual contact with a child under sixteen. We affirm.
[…] These objections go to the weight, rather than the admissibility, of this evidence.
. Because Hawkins and R.M. testified, there was no confrontation clause issue. See State v. Carothers, 2005 SD 16, 692 N.W.2d 544. We express no other opinion on the constitutionality of this statute under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).
. Reyes did not object to this portion of Hawkins' testimony. Nevertheless, we choose to review it.
. SDCL 23A-9-1 provides:
Within the time specified in § 23A-8-4 for pretrial motions, upon written demand of the prosecuting attorney stating the time, date, and place at which the alleged offense was committed, a defendant shall serve within ten days, or at such different time as the court may direct, upon the prosecuting attorney a written notice of his intention to offer a defense of alibi. The notice shall state the specific place or places where the defendant claims he was at the time of the alleged offense and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi.
. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in relevant part:
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes: