Background
[…] [¶ 4.] Under his divorce decree, Stein is not presently obligated to pay child support for K.S. From the sparse record, we cannot determine if any effort has been made to modify Stein’s decree to provide for the support of his presumed daughter, K.S. There is only the stipulation, with its tentative recognition that he may not be KS.’s father.
Analysis and Decision
[¶ 5.] On rehearing, we examine this case under the same standard of review we used in Byer I. At issue here are two statutes. The first is SDCL 25-8-57, providing that “[a]ny child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce.” The rebuttable presumption in § 25-8-57 “can only be disputed by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.” Id. The second statute is SDCL 25-8-59: