Troy Haase v. Douglas Weber
[…] Payment of all such fees or expenses shall be made only upon written order of the court or judge issuing the writ.

. SDCL 23A-40-7 provides in relevant part:

The board of county commissioners of each county and the governing body of any municipality shall provide for the representation of indigent persons described in § 23A-40-6. They shall provide this representation by any or all of the following:
(1) Establishing and maintaining an office of a public defender;
(2) Arranging with the courts in the county to appoint attorneys on an equitable basis through a systematic, coordinated plan; or
(3) Contracting with any attorney licensed to practice law in this state.

*671in those counties which have established an office of public defender, any proceedings after judgment may be assigned to the public defender.