Troy Haase v. Douglas Weber
[…] State, 515 N.W.2d 12 (IA1994); Lozada v. Warden, 223 Conn. 834, 613 A.2d 818 (1992).

[¶ 12.] The legislature has clearly stated that admission to the South Dakota bar is what is required for competency on ha-beas review. The legislature obviously intended that the competency of habeas counsel be established at the appointment stage, rather than examining counsel’s final product of representation after the fact. It is not the role of this Court to supplant its own definition of competency in light of the plain and unambiguous language in SDCL 23A-40-7.

. SDCL 21-27-4 provides:

If a person has been committed, detained, imprisoned, or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever, civil or criminal, and if upon application made in good faith to the court or judge thereof, having jurisdiction, for a writ of habeas corpus, it is satisfactorily shown that the person is without means to prosecute the proceeding, the court or judge shall appoint counsel for the indigent person pursuant to chapter 23A-40. Such counsel fees or expenses shall be a charge against and be paid by the county from which the person was committed, or for which the person is held as determined by the court. Payment of all such fees or expenses shall be made only upon written order of the court or judge issuing the writ.

. SDCL 23A-40-7 provides in relevant part:

The board of county commissioners of each county and the governing body of any municipality shall provide for the representation of indigent persons described in § 23A-40-6. They shall provide this representation by any or all of the following: