State v. Calin
[…] State v. Calin

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 16.] I would reverse because the trial court concluded that Calin failed to prove his affirmative defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence under SDCL 22-5-10. This is plain error as the statute is unconstitutional. SDCL 23A-44-15 provides: “[p]lain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of a court.” State v. Perovich, 2001 SD 96, ¶ 34, 632 N.W.2d 12, 19.

[¶ 17.] The fatal constitutional defect of SDCL 22-5-10 is that it places upon the defendant “the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” The State cannot constitutionally require a defendant to do more than raise a reasonable doubt as to his sanity, i.e., the defendant’s burden of persuasion cannot exceed raising “a reasonable doubt.” It is an unconstitutional invasion of the presumption of innocence to exceed this point.