(concurring).
[…] However, if there is any evidence that such person is being physically confined or otherwise restrained of her liberty, then a habeas action is warranted.
Id. ¶ 27 (Miller, C.J., concurring specially) (emphasis added) (agreeing with Konen-kamp and Gilbertson, J.J., dissenting.)
[¶ 29.] Because the facts of Bostick’s case place him within this general rule, he raises an additional argument under SDCL 24-15-13, another provision of the Habeas Corpus Act. Bostick argues that by adopting that statute, the Legislature defined “custody” to include prisoners on parole.
[¶ 30.] SDCL 24-15-13 provides:
Each parolee shall at all times be considered confined, in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections, and shall remain under conviction for the crime for which the parolee was convicted and sentenced.
Under this statute, Bostick is under the legal custody of the Department of Corrections. However, his argument fails to recognize the difference between physical custody and legal custody. The court in People ex rel Williams v. Morris, 44 Ill.App.3d 39, 2 Ill.Dec. 631, 357 N.E.2d 851 (1976) explained the difference. It explained that, while a parolee is under the legal custody of the Department of Corrections:
a parolee is not imprisoned and is subject to reimprisonment only if he violates a condition of his parole.