Derek S. Blasé v. Heidi M. Brewer
[…] [¶ 8.] Blase first argues that we should interpret SDCL 25-4-61 as binding the *787parties and the court. He believes the order approving the mediated agreement should be viewed with the finality of a litigated proceeding. He contends that lacking evidence of a change in circumstances, the intent of the statute is served by holding the parties and the court to the approved agreement. Otherwise, Blase asks, “Why would any party agree to go to mediation and pay the costs thereof when the results could be thrown out a few months later, and have no binding effect whatsoever in Court?”

[¶ 9.] SDCL 25-4-61 provides:

The mediator shall reduce to writing any agreement of the parties. The mediator shall inform the parties of their right to review the agreement with counsel before they sign the agreement. After the agreement is signed by the parties, the mediator shall present the agreement to the court. The agreement is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.

Blase contends that where mediation is “successful” it must be binding. To support his argument, Blase points to the last sentence of SDCL 25-4-61 that states, “The agreement is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.” It cannot be denied that once a mediated agreement is approved by the court, the parties to the agreement are bound by its provisions. But the statute does not address to what extent or duration the parties are bound.