Midcom, Inc. v. Oehlerking
[…] Nat’l States Ins. Co., 57 F.3d 673, 678 (8thCir.1995) (quoting Obin, 651 F.2d at 583).

[¶ 21.] Oehlerking does not dispute the timing of the first judgment. It was filed on December 9, 2004, and notice of its entry was sent on December 14, 2004. Thus, under SDCL 15-26A-6, for his appeal to be timely he had to file the notice of appeal “within sixty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed, and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.” See Sawyer, 2000 SD 144, ¶ 9, 619 N.W.2d at 647. Oehlerking filed his notice of appeal on April 22, 2005, well beyond the permitted time. Because Oehlerking’s appeal is untimely, we do not have jurisdiction to consider his claims. His appeal from the December 9, 2004 judgment is dismissed.