State v. Sweedland
[…] [¶ 86.] Based on the facts of this case, the authorities cited, and the common sense inferences made by Hamann, I would uphold the circuit court’s conclusion that probable cause to search Sweedland’s vehicle existed at the time of the stop.

. The text is a transcript of the radio dispatch, which was entered into evidence at the suppression hearing.

. SDCL 32-12-67 provides: “It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in that person’s possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, or fraudulently altered driver license.” A Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by up to “one year imprisonment in a county jail or one thousand dollars fine, or both[.]” SDCL 22-6-2(1) (effective through July 1, 2006).

. United States v. Patterson, 292 F.3d 615, 626 (9th Cir.2002), opinion withdrawn by, United States v.