FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] . As noted by Justice Blackmun in his concurrence in Ferber, “a 12-year-old child photographed while masturbating surely suffers the same psychological harm whether the community labels the photograph 'edifying' or ‘tasteless.’ The audience’s appreciation of the depiction is simply irrelevant to [the State’s] asserted interest in protecting children from psychological, emotional, and mental harm.” 458 U.S. at 774-75, 102 S.Ct. at 3364, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (Blackmun, J., concurring).
. SDCL 22-21-3 provides: "No person may enter the private property of another and peek in the door or window of any inhabited building or structure located thereon, without having lawful purpose with the owner or occupant thereof. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
SDCL 22-21-4 provides: