(concurring specially).
[…] See SDC 1939, § 25.0427.
[¶ 44.] Although the law concerning hunting regulation upon private property rather than public rights-of-way has been evolving since the commencement of regulation in 1899, it is a fair summary that for the most part, it has been an evolution from no regulation commencing at statehood in 1889 to that of increasing regulation and criminal restrictions upon hunters to protect private landowners.5 The chal*148lenged amendments to SDCL 41-9-1.1(2) are not consistent with that trend.
[¶ 45.] SDCL 41-9-1.1(2) provides in relevant part:
The shooting at or taking by legal methods of small game, except mourning dove, that are in flight over private land if the small game has either originated from or has taken flight from the highway or public right-of-way or if the small game is in the process of flying over the highway or public right-of-way.
If subdivision (2) of this section is declared by an advisory opinion or adjudication of 'the South Dakota Supreme Court to be a taking of private property requiring compensation, subdivision (2) is void.