(concurring specially).
[…] The injured person or the owner of the property that has been damaged may recover civil damages. Nothing herein shall abrogate any other provision of law.
(emphasis added).
[¶ 69.] The Legislature has also retained criminal statutes that are relevant to this case. Bensons state that they have experienced shot hitting their home and nearby tin shed. Messmers have observed hunters shooting around their home, buildings and cattle. Hunters who engage in such criminal conduct are not protected by SDCL 41-9-1.1(2). Such acts are still a violation of the criminal law under another portion of SDCL 41-9-1.1 that provides in relevant part:
No person, except the adjoining landowner or any person receiving written permission from the adjoining landowner, may use such highways or rights-of-way for the purposes of hunting defined in this title within a six hundred sixty-foot safety zone surrounding an occupied dwelling, a church, schoolhouse or livestock .... A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
[¶ 70.] Next, we have been invited by the Landowners to focus on the perceived “purpose and effect” of SDCL 41-9-1.1(2).