(concurring specially).
[…] In doing so, the circuit court was both legally and factually incorrect.
The 2003 Hunting Handbook is simply a guide to hunters published by GFP. It does not purport to enact law as it notes in its opening page, "The Hunting Handbook is a synopsis of South Dakota Codified Laws and Game and Fish and Parks rules.” State of South Dakota, Hunting Handbook 5 (2003). What actually constitutes the law in this state is set forth in SDCL 1-1-23, which provides: The will of the sovereign power is expressed:
(1) By the Constitution of the United States;
(2) By treaties made under the authority of the United States;
(3) By statutes enacted by the Congress of the United States;
(4) By the Constitution of this state;
(5) By statutes enacted by the Legislature;
(6) By statutes enacted by vote of the voters;
(7) By the ordinances of authorized subordinate bodies;
(8) Rules of practice and procedure prescribed by courts or adopted by departments, commissions, boards, officers of the state, or its subdivisions pursuant to authority so to do.
SDCL 1-1-23 does not include such “synopses” or handbooks.
Factually the handbook section on "Hunting on Public Road Rights-of-Way” nowhere mentions that a hunter has the full legal right to fire over private property. State of South Dakota, Hunting Handbook 26 (2003).