State v. Beckley
[…] (Emphasis added).

. The report indicates that Beckley received a substantial monetary award as a participant in a class-action law suit seeking damages for victims of sexual abuse that occurred in a group home operated by the State of Washington.

. The fact that Beckley’s expert was unable to attend the sentencing hearing does not constitute a reason for why the psychological evaluation had not been completed by that late date.

. SDCL 23A-27-1 provides in pertinent part:

Sentences shall be imposed without unreasonable delay, but not within forty-eight hours after determination of guilt. A defendant may waive the forty-eight hour delay. Before imposing a sentence, a court may order a hearing in mitigation or aggravation of punishment. At such hearing, the court shall allow the defense counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant and shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.
(Emphasis added).