State v. Beckley
[…] Milk, 2000 SD 28, ¶ 10, 607 N.W.2d 14, 17 (citation omitted)), in order to consider uncharged conduct, the State must prove such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. ¶ 18, 699 N.W.2d at 466 (citations omitted). Although Beckley argues that the circuit court did not adequately consider the psychological underpinnings of his perverse sexual behavior, he did not object to the sentencing court's consideration of this uncharged conduct nor does he on appeal claim error in the sentencing court's consideration of same.

. SDCL 23A-27-5 provides:

A presentence investigation may be ordered in the discretion of a court. The court services officer of a court shall make a presen-tence investigation and report to the court before the imposition of sentence or the granting of probation unless, with the permission of the court, the defendant waives a presentence investigation and report, or the court finds there is in the record information sufficient to enable the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion, and the court explains this finding on the record.
The report shall not be submitted to a court or its contents disclosed to anyone unless the defendant has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or has been found guilty, except that a judge may, with the written consent of the defendant, inspect a presentence report at any time.
(Emphasis added).

. The report indicates that Beckley received a substantial monetary award as a participant in a class-action law suit seeking damages for victims of sexual abuse that occurred in a group home operated by the State of Washington.