Glimcher Supermall Venture, LLC v. Coleman Co.
[…] [¶ 49.] Considering this relationship and the other badges of fraud discussed by the Court, I agree that the circuit court erred as a matter of law and actual fraud was established.

. Bigelow ultimately held that those transfers were not fraudulent because they did not result “in the depletion of the bankruptcy estate ... [t]he transfers by the debtor served simply as repayment for money received.” Id. at 485.

. It also improperly interjects the concept of preferences into the actual fraud provisions of RCWA 19.40.041(a)(1), (UFTA § 4(a)(1)).

. This Court did note that some preferences may be voided under SDCL 54-8A-5(b) (UFTA § 5(b)), which provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

Id.

Washington has the same provision codified at RCWA 19.40.051(b). However, this preference provision has not been raised or argued on appeal.