(concurring specially).
[…] SDCL 23A-28-5.
[¶ 27.] There were several opportunities here for the State on behalf of the victims or the victims, themselves, to seek a higher amount of restitution. Additionally, SDCL 23A-28-6 provides that “[i]f the victim is not satisfied with the approved or modified plan of restitution, the victim’s exclusive remedy is a civil action against the defendant, which, if successful, may include attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added). For the State to wait until after the defendant had served his time, paid the set restitution and been restored his citizenship rights is too late and contrary to the law.
[¶ 28.] KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this special writing.