State v. Holsing
[…] they were incurred, the Board of Pardons and Paroles (the “Board”), retained

jurisdiction over this matter, as we observed in State v. Gullickson, 2003 SD 32, 659

NW2d 388. In Gullickson, we noted that SDCL 23A-27-19, which applies when a


5.       In Ford, we noted that SDCL 23A-27-4 provided, in pertinent part:

               [J]udgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the
               verdict or findings, and the adjudication and sentence. . . .
               A judgment shall be signed by the judge and entered by the
               clerk.

         328 NW2d at 267 (quoting SDCL 23A-27-4) (emphasis added).
                                       -11-
#24334, 24367

sentence is conditionally suspended under SDCL 23A-27-18, 6 provides in pertinent

part:

               Any person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to
               this section is under the supervision of the [B]oard of [P]ardons
               and [P]aroles, . . . The board is charged with the responsibility
               for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge
               and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended
               portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of the
               suspension.

Id. at ¶17, n3, 659 NW2d at 392, n3 (quoting SDCL 23A-27-19) (emphasis added).

[¶34.]         Based on the foregoing analysis I would reverse the trial court’s

dismissal of the State’s application for an order requiring Holsing to pay additional

restitution to R.S. and remand with instructions for the trial court to transfer the

State’s application to the Board for further consideration.




6.       SDCL 23A-27-18, provides in pertinent part:

               Upon conviction, the court having jurisdiction to try the
               offense may suspend the execution of any sentence
               imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions
               or restitution as the court may impose.
                                           -12-