State v. Holsing
[…] -2-
#24334, 24367

               If the sentencing court orders the defendant to the state
               penitentiary and does not suspend the sentence, the
               Board of Pardons and Paroles shall require as a condition
               of parole that the defendant, in cooperation with the
               executive director of the Board of Pardons and Paroles,
               prepare the plan of restitution as described in this section.

[¶9.]          Pursuant to SDCL 23A-28-6 the Board gave notice to the victims of the

restitution hearing, and following the hearing, set forth the amount of restitution

owed to R.S. and determined the schedule of payments. "If the victim is not

satisfied with . . . the plan of restitution, the victim's exclusive remedy is a civil

action against the defendant, which if successful, may include attorney's fees."

SDCL 23A-28-6.

[¶10.]         The State does not allege the Board violated SDCL 23A-28-3 when it

set Holsing's schedule of payment for restitution. Rather, the State claims that

when the trial court sentenced Holsing, it intended Holsing to pay past and future