State v. Holsing
[…] Additionally, SDCL 23A-28-6 provides that “[i]f the victim is not satisfied with the

approved or modified plan of restitution, the victim’s exclusive remedy is a civil

action against the defendant, which, if successful, may include attorney’s fees.”

(Emphasis added). For the State to wait until after the defendant had served his

time, paid the set restitution and been restored his citizenship rights is too late and

contrary to the law.

[¶28.]         KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this special writing.

GILBERTSON, Chief Justice (dissenting).

[¶29.]         SDCL 23A-28-12 provides:

               Anyone convicted under . . . [SDCL] 22-22-7 . . . shall be
               required as part of the sentence imposed by the court to
               pay all or part of the cost of any necessary medical,
               phychological, or psychiatric treatment, or foster care
               of the minor resulting from the act or acts for which the
               defendant is convicted.

Id. (emphasis added). 3 The trial court in its sentence complied with 23A-28-12 in

imposing its sentence from the bench upon Holsing when it unequivocally and

without qualification declared: “You will pay for the costs of counseling for the