State v. Holsing
[…] An unambiguous oral

sentence cannot be converted to an ambiguous one by reference to the subsequent

written sentence of the court. The oral sentence stands alone; either it is

ambiguous or it is not. Since the sentencing court suspended a portion of Holsing’s

sentence on the condition that he pay these costs without qualification as to when

they were incurred, the Board of Pardons and Paroles (the “Board”), retained

jurisdiction over this matter, as we observed in State v. Gullickson, 2003 SD 32, 659

NW2d 388. In Gullickson, we noted that SDCL 23A-27-19, which applies when a


5.       In Ford, we noted that SDCL 23A-27-4 provided, in pertinent part:

               [J]udgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the
               verdict or findings, and the adjudication and sentence. . . .
               A judgment shall be signed by the judge and entered by the
               clerk.

         328 NW2d at 267 (quoting SDCL 23A-27-4) (emphasis added).
                                       -11-
#24334, 24367

sentence is conditionally suspended under SDCL 23A-27-18, 6 provides in pertinent

part: