State v. Holsing
[…] circumstances, the defendant’s financial condition, the number
             of victims, the pecuniary damages of each victim, what plan of
             restitution will most effectively aid the rehabilitation of the
             defendant, and each victim, and such other factors as may be
             appropriate.


                                          -8-
#24334, 24367

SDCL 23A-28-5.

[¶27.]         There were several opportunities here for the State on behalf of the

victims or the victims, themselves, to seek a higher amount of restitution.

Additionally, SDCL 23A-28-6 provides that “[i]f the victim is not satisfied with the

approved or modified plan of restitution, the victim’s exclusive remedy is a civil

action against the defendant, which, if successful, may include attorney’s fees.”

(Emphasis added). For the State to wait until after the defendant had served his

time, paid the set restitution and been restored his citizenship rights is too late and

contrary to the law.

[¶28.]         KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this special writing.