(concurring in result).
[…] Indeed, there is no dispute that Heinemeyer remained registered to vote in Subdivision 10 through the November 2006 election. Further, following the election, there was no challenge to Heinemeyer’s certificate of election to the office of Heartland Consumers Power District, representing District 10, for the six-year term beginning January 1, 2007. The board only later refused to seat Heinemeyer, contending that a vacancy occurred because he had removed himself from Subdivision 10. See Stipulation of Facts # 16, and SDCL 49-36-6(2), which provides that “[a] vacancy on the board of directors shall exist in the event of the [r]emoval from the subdivision from which the director was elected.” (Emphasis added.)