State v. Moss
[…] They’re trying to change that to well, there were people in the parking lot, but this is the sex park, and so if you go to this park, you’ve got to expect it, just like if you go to a strip club. Well, you know what, if you’re in law enforcement, maybe you have that information, if you’re a prosecutor, maybe you have that information, but if you’re a member of the community, again, no sign or indication that that’s what may be occurring.

I would affirm the verdict solely on the basis of the testimony regarding the other witnesses being present.

. SDCL 22-24-1.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person exposes his or her genitals in a public place under circumstances in which that person knows that person's conduct is likely to annoy, offend, or alarm another person. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor....

. SDCL 22-24-1 (1997) provided:

Any person who intentionally and with an immoral purpose exposes his or her genitalia in any place where there is present any person, other than the spouse of the expo-ser, to be offended or annoyed thereby, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if such person has been previously convicted of a felony violation of § 22-22-1, 22-22-19.1, or 22-22-23, that person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

. SDCL 22-24-1.1 (1998) (public indecency) provided:

A person commits the crime of public indecency if the person, with an immoral purpose exposes his or her anus or genitals in a public place where another may be present who will be offended or alarmed by the person’s act. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.

SDCL 22-24 — 1.2 (1998) (indecent exposure) provided:

A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person exposes his or her genitals in a public place under circumstances in which that person knows that person’s conduct is likely to annoy, offend or alarm another person. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor....

. SDCL 22-24-1.3 (2002) (indecent exposure involving a child) provided:

If any person, eighteen years of age or older, exposes his or her genitals in a public place under circumstances in which that person knows that his or her conduct is likely to annoy, offend, or alarm some other person, and that conduct is viewed by and does, in fact, annoy, offend, or alarm any child, thirteen years of age or younger,