Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] Conclusion

[¶ 24.] We hold that the circuit court erred in adopting the referee’s report because the referee incorrectly applied the child support statutes by initially using the imputed prior income of Bartlett to calculate support and by not considering the deviation factors properly. We reverse and remand.

[¶ 25.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice and KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur. [¶ 26.] SABERS, Justice, concurs in result in part and dissents in part.

. Kauth did not submit a brief in this matter.

. SDCL 25-7-6.4 provides as follows:

Except in cases of physical or mental disability, it shall be presumed for the purposes of determination of child support that a parent is capable of being employed at the minimum wage and his child support obligation shall be computed at a rate not less than full-time employment at the state minimum wage. Evidence to rebut this presumption may be presented by either parent.

. Even if a referee had inherent power to raise a deviation sua sponte, here the referee’s one finding in support of the deviation was insufficient to support the amount of the deviation.

. Although the legislature repealed SDCL 25-7-7 in 1989, SDCL 25-7-7 (1986), repealed by 1989 SD Sess.