Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] Even though the referee hearing may be less formal and the parties usually appear pro se, the referee must conduct the proceeding in a fair and impartial manner. Additionally, when referees or courts interject issues not raised by either party, they run the risk of losing their neutrality and becoming advocates for a party, if not in fact, then in appearance. The referee as an arm of the court cannot be an advocate for either party. See SDCL 25-7A-6 (a referee “is a member in good standing of the State Bar Association and is appointed by the court, pursuant to statute”). A referee or court that raises an issue sua sponte may compromise its position as a fair and impartial adjudicator.5

[¶ 23.] Whether to request a deviation with supporting evidence is the responsibility and decision of each party.