Neve v. Davis
[…] The circuit court appropriately applied SDCL 53-9-2 to the facts as presented at trial. In the court’s letter decision, the court wrote:

The consideration for the promissory note was clearly the new money which Neve admits he received. The promissory note does not obligate Neve to repay any money owed for a gambling debt. The fact that Neve used a portion of the money received to repay that debt is irrelevant. It would be unfair and contrary to the law to allow Neve to void his debt by making an attenuated connection to a gambling debt.

I agree with the circuit court’s analysis that SDCL 53-9-2 did not apply.

[¶ 29.] SDCL 53-9-2 only voids a note if it was “entered into, where the whole or *90any part of the consideration thereof shall be for money ..., won or lost, ... upon any game of any kind, under any name or by any means[.]” Id. (emphasis added). The statute in its entirety provides as follows: