Truman v. Griese
[…] Score, 2003 SD 17, ¶ 7 n. 3, 658 N.W.2d 64, 67 n. 3 (citing Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 715, 119 S.Ct. 2240, 2247, 144 L.Ed.2d 636 (1999) (citations omitted)). Specifically, the South Dakota Constitution, Article III, section 27 proclaims: “The Legislature shall direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state.” “Therefore, in the absence of legislative enactment the state is immune from liability in tort.” Bego v. Gordon, 407 N.W.2d 801, 804 (S.D.1987). To that end, our Legislature has defined the conditions for the waiver of sovereign immunity in SDCL 21-32A-1, which states:

To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a *89risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued....

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 49.] SDCL ch. 3-22 sets forth the laws governing this state’s public entity pool for liability (PEPL) fund. The first section, in part, sets forth the fund’s coverage: