People Ex Rel. K.K.
[…] The Legislature has directed that the juvenile statutes “shall be liberally construed in favor of the child, the child’s parents, and the state ... for the purposes of affording guidance, control, and rehabilitation of any child in need of supervision or any delinquent child.” SDCL 26-7A-6. When a child is adjudicated a delinquent, a court is required to “enter a decree of disposition according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the best interests of the child.” SDCL 26-8C-7.

[¶ 27.] Requiring a causal connection between the child and the “damage done” fits with the legislative purpose to provide “guidance, control, and rehabilitation” and “the least restrictive alternative in keeping with the best interests of the child.” SDCL 26-8B-6(4), 26-7A-6, 26-8C-7. The causal connection requirement also comports with the legislative mandate to liberally construe the statutes in favor of the child, the parents, and the state.