State v. Armstrong
[…] At trial, Armstrong’s counsel conceded that Armstrong touched R.L., but maintained that the contact was not inappropriate. Because R.L. was the only witness to testify to the nature of the contact, Armstrong contends that R.L.’s credibility and experience were relevant. Armstrong argues that he should have been allowed to cross-examine R.L. regarding her prior allegations of sexual abuse so that the jury could assess whether he had the specific intent of arousal or sexual gratification when he touched her.

[¶ 26.] SDCL 23A-22-15 precludes evidence of specific instances of a victim’s prior sexual conduct except when “the court shall first conduct a hearing in the absence of the jury and the public to consider and rule upon the relevancy and materiality of the evidence.” “The rule pertains to ‘prior sexual conduct,’ which presupposes that it occurred.” State v. Juarez-Ralios, 2010 S.D. 43, ¶ 59, 783 N.W.2d 647, 663. In State v.