(dissenting).
[…] J.I. Case, 321 U.S. at 335, 64 S.Ct. at 579. “In the sense of contracts of hiring, individual contracts between the employer and employee are not forbidden but indeed are necessitated by the collective bargaining procedure.” Id. at 335-36, 64 S.Ct. at 579.
[¶48.] South Dakota law and the District’s then current agreement with the Association recognized that a collective bargaining agreement does not give rise to a contract of employment. SDCL 3-18-8.2 provides: “Any school district issuing contracts to teachers for the ensuring year, but prior to reaching agreement with the representatives of the recognized employee unit, shall issue the contracts under the same terms and conditions as for the current year.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the District’s then current agreement with the Association provided: “Individual teacher’s contracts shall be in the form as provided in Appendix A and will reflect the terms and conditions of this agreement.” The contract provided that it became binding when signed by the teacher and officials of the District and could be modified only by mutual agreement of the parties.
[¶ 49.] The second sentence of SDCL 3-18-8.2 is relevant to the resolution of this case. That statute provides: “If no agreement is reached in negotiations and the intervention of the labor department under 3-18-8.1 fails to bring about the agreement, the board shall implement, as a minimum, the provisions of its last offer, including tentative agreements.” (Emphasis added.) The majority interprets the “as a minimum” language to mean that the District is required to implement its last offer to all members of the bargaining unit.