(dissenting).
[…] The following statutes are examples of statutes that explicitly include a knowledge requirement: Iowa Code § 709.4(3) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act ... [that] is performed while the other person is under the influence of a controlled substance ... and ... the controlled substance ... prevents the other person from consenting to the act ... [and t]he person performing the act knows or reasonably should have known that the other person was under the influence of the controlled substance....
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-319(1) provides:
Any person who subjects another to sexual penetration ... without the consent of the victim, ... who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or apprais*418ing the nature of his or her conduct ... is guilty of sexual assault[J
California Penal Code § 261 provides that: