(dissenting).
[…] Id. See also State v. Vogel, 315 N.W.2d 324, 326 (S.D.1982) (recognizing the Legislature’s prerogative to create strict liability crimes). Under South Dakota statutes and case law, a defendant is not required to know that a victim is a minor and therefore incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse. Likewise, SDCL 22-22-1(4) does not require that a defendant know a victim is intoxicated and therefore incapable of consenting.
[¶ 27.] This legal conclusion is reinforced by the drafting of the statute. SDCL 22-22-1 provides in part:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution; or
(3) If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or
(4) If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or
(5) If the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the vietim[.]
The requirement of knowledge on the part of the perpetrator is absent in the subsections dealing with minority in subsections (1) and (5), and lack of mental capacity in subsection (3), just the same as intoxication in subsection (4).