(dissenting).
[…] Majority Opinion ¶ 13. The Court ignores the fact that the statutes it relies on explicitly require that the defendant knew or should have known the victim was too intoxicated to consent. The South Dakota Legislature chose not to include such a requirement. The following statutes are examples of statutes that explicitly include a knowledge requirement: Iowa Code § 709.4(3) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act ... [that] is performed while the other person is under the influence of a controlled substance ... and ... the controlled substance ... prevents the other person from consenting to the act ... [and t]he person performing the act knows or reasonably should have known that the other person was under the influence of the controlled substance....
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-319(1) provides: