(concurring in result).
[…] The Court includes “pleadings and evidence, such as the parties’ motions, affidavits, and other relevant matters.” See majority opinion ¶ 3. But concern with artfully drafted complaints might well extend to similarly drafted “motions” and “pleadings,” not to mention “other relevant matters.” For good reason, other states limit ultimate consideration to competent evidence, such as offered in verified pleadings, sworn testimony, and affidavits. See, e.g., Mosby v. Superior Court, 43 Cal.App.3d 219, 117 Cal.Rptr. 588, 593 (1974). We should do likewise.
[¶ 14.] Under SDCL 15-5-10, when a party timely “demands in writing that the trial be had in the proper county,” the court may change the place of trial where the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county. SDCL 15-5-11; Kolb v. Monroe, 1998 S.D. 64, ¶ 11, 581 N.W.2d 149, 151 (untimely demand).