Muhlbauer v. Estate of Olson
[…] Court extensively reviewed our Territorial Probate Code, the effect of the enactment

of the Uniform Probate Code, and case law regarding the power of personal

representatives to sell property. See id. ¶¶ 11-29, 744 N.W.2d at 559-64. This

Court held that “the personal representative did not have authority to sell the

specifically devised property[.]” Id. ¶ 28, 744 N.W.2d at 563. Muhlbauers could not

have known the outcome of Olson I at the time they purchased the property.

[¶11.]       Muhlbauers seek the protection of SDCL 29A-3-714, which provides:

             A person who in good faith either assists a personal
             representative or deals with a personal representative for value
             is protected as if the personal representative was properly
             authorized to act. The fact that a person deals with a personal
             representative with knowledge of the representative capacity
             does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of
             a power or the propriety of its exercise. Except for restrictions
             on powers of supervised personal representatives which are
             endorsed on letters as provided in § 29A-3-504, no provision in
             any will or order of court purporting to limit the power of a
             personal representative is effective except as to persons with
             actual knowledge thereof. A person is not bound to see to the
             proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a
             personal representative. The protection here expressed extends
             to instances in which some procedural irregularity or
             jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the
             issuance of letters, including a case in which an alleged decedent
             is found to be alive.

[¶12.]       In order to be protected by SDCL 29A-3-714, Muhlbauers must be good

faith purchasers for value. We conclude they are good faith purchasers for value for

two reasons. First, as discussed above, Muhlbauers could not have known the