Muhlbauer v. Estate of Olson
[…] Instead,

the personal representative sold property that he did not have authority to sell.2



2.       Muhlbauers argue that “when a personal representative sells land
         improperly, the beneficiaries have a remedy against the defaulting fiduciary
         under SDCL 29A-3-712, but not against the innocent third parties who dealt
         with the personal representative in good faith.” Heirs respond that
         Muhlbauers have a remedy against the personal representative for damages
         under the same statute. SDCL 29A-3-712 provides: “If the exercise of power
         concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to
         interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty.
         The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative
         shall be determined as provided in §§ 29A-3-713 and 29A-3-714.” Neither the
         Muhlbauers nor the Heirs were granted relief under SDCL 29A-3-712.
                                                             (continued . . .)
                                            -6-
#25761