Marr. of Green
[…] The employee in each of these cases thus acquired a property right to the credits at the same time he earned them by his service, and neither case presented the question posed above: If marital status at the time service credit rights are acquired differs from that at the time of the service itself, which governs? One might also point to Government Code section 21034’s command that public service be credited as current or prior service “as it would be credited if the member had been in state service during his or her public service”—though that provision, by its terms, relates to how public service is credited within the CalPERS system, not to how it is characterized under community property law.