I. Background
[…] Keller v. City of Fremont, 280 Neb. 788, 790 N.W.2d 711, 712-13 (2010) (quotations omitted). In its subsequent summary judgment ruling, the district court rejected Plaintiffs’ claim “that the Ordinance is void as a matter of state law,” concluding that the Nebraska Legislature has delegated very broad statutory police powers to cities of the first class such as Fremont, without regard to whether they have adopted a home rule charter under Article XI of the Nebraska Constitution. Keller, 853 F.Supp.2d at 980 & n. 12; see Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-246 (“A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the state as may be necessary or expedient ... for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city.”)
On appeal, the Martinez Plaintiffs first argue that the Ordinance is beyond the City’s police power because it “does not involve a matter of purely local concern.” This contention is without merit.