Hawaiian Association of Seventh-Day Adventists v. Wong.Â
[…] Nat'l Bank of S.D. Sioux Falls, 83 S.D. 93, 155 N.W.2d 300, 303 (1968); Hyatt v. Grand Rapids Brewing Co., 168 Mich. 360, 134 N.W. 22, 23 (1912); Beck v. Giordano, 144 Colo. 372, 356 P.2d 264, 265 (1960) (per curiam); Silkey v. Malone, 123 Ind.App. 395, 111 N.E.2d 665, 667 (1953) (in banc); Bevy’s Dry Cleaners & Shirt Laundry, Inc. v. Streble, 2 Ohio St.2d 250, 208 N.E.2d 528, 531-32 (1965).

. I do not address whether construing the Lease to prohibit use of the demised premises by individuals who are not members of the SDA’s church would violate public accommodation laws pursuant to HRS § 489-3 (2008), which prohibits "[u]nfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of ... religion[.]” A "place of public accommodation” means "a business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available