CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue
[…] When a district court uses the wrong legal standard, we can remand for application of the appropriate standard. See Kearse v. Sec’y, Fla. Dep’t of Corr., 669 F.3d 1197, 1198 (11th Cir.2011). Accordingly, I would remand this case so the district court can apply the correct standard (based on the existing record) and determine whether the State has offered sufficient justification for the tax exemption given to water carriers.

. Section 11501(b)(1) — (3) reads:

(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1)Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the trae market value of the other commercial and industrial property-
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

. I assume that sales and use taxes imposed by cities and counties are at issue in this case.