Stumpf v. Robinson
[…] The case returned to the Ohio Court of Appeals. There, Stumpf assigned a number of errors, including a claim that the panel should have vacated his sentence in light of Eastman’s testimony. The Court of Appeals disagreed. First, it addressed the panel’s decision directly, flatly rejecting the proposition that the State’s trying Wesley as a principal offender after securing a conviction against Stumpf made either Stumpfs conviction or the imposition *746of the death penalty inappropriate. Then, as it was obligated to do under Ohio Revised Code § 2929.05, the Court of Appeals independently weighed “the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case,” id. § 2929.05(A), including Eastman’s testimony.