G. H. Lindekugel & Sons, Inc. v. S. D. State Highway Commission
[…] State, 61 S.D. 580, 250 N.W. 343; and Sigwald v. State, 50 S.D. 37, 208 N.W. 162, that SDCL 21-32-14 was not an appropriation statute. It is further well settled law this court is without jurisdiction to render judgment, (under SDCL 21-32-10 through 21-32-14) in the absence of an .appropriation available for their payment. Griffis v. State, 68 S.D. 360, 2 N.W.2d 666, and Kansas City Bridge Co. v. State, supra.

The expenditure of moneys levied and collected for state highway purposes, or appropriated for state highway purposes, is *37limited by SDCL 31-5-8 to “laying out, marking, constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining public highways forming the trunk highway system”, and “such sums as are required for the maintenance of the [state] Highway Commission”. As stated in Griffis v. State, 69 S.D. 439, 445, 11 N.W.2d 138, 141:

“In view of Section 9, Article XI, State Constitution, * * * this court in Sigwald v.