G. H. Lindekugel & Sons, Inc. v. S. D. State Highway Commission
[…] His claim was approved by the commission, and the state auditor issued a warrant which was delivered to the commission. Sometime later the commission decided not to proceed and returned that deed to Cuka. After citing our earlier opinions, the court wrote:

“In effect, plaintiff is asking for damages for breach of contract. As such his claim must be denied as there are no appropriated highway funds available to pay the same.”

The pertinent limitation on the expenditure of moneys levied, collected or appropriated for state highway purposes in SDCL 31-5-8, stated earlier in the opinion, is to “laying out, marking, constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining public highways forming the trunk highway system”.