Thrifty Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc v. Department of Transportation
[…] Because no notice was given, plaintiff cannot bring this action for contribution. Furthermore, because plaintiff’s claim is barred in its entirety under MCL 600.2925a(5); MSA 27A.2925(1)(5), we do not need to address the trial court’s first order granting partial summary disposition.2

As noted above, defendant argued that plaintiff failed to comply with the relevant provision of the contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a(5); MSA 27A.2925(1)(5), which states:

A tort-feasor who satisfies all or part of a judgment entered in an action for injury or wrongful death is not entitled to contribution if the alleged contributee was not made a party to the action and if a reasonable effort was not made to notify him of the commencement of the action. Upon timely motion, a person receiving such notice may intervene in the action and defend as if joined as a third party.