*206OPINION
[…] II. Proximate Cause
Upon a motion to dismiss for lack of probable cause, the state must show it has substantial evidence admissible at trial that “would justify denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.” State v. Dunagan, 521 N.W.2d 355, 356 (Minn.1994) (quotation omitted). A motion for a directed verdict of acquittal (judgment of acquittal) will be granted if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction for the charged offense. Minn. R.Crim. P. 26.03, subd. 17(1).
In the instant case, C.P.W. was charged with criminal vehicular homicide in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(1) (1998). This statute provides:
*208A person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide resulting in death * * * if the person causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle:
(1) in a grossly negligent manner.
To meet its burden of proof, the state must provide substantial evidence that C.P.W. “caused” the death and injuries by operating a motor vehicle in a “grossly negligent” manner and there were no independent superseding forces that the defendant could not reasonably have foreseen. See State v.