County of Lehigh v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] This Court has upheld the constitutionality of PERA as applied to court-appointed employees. Commonwealth ex rel. Bradley v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 479 Pa. 440, 388 A.2d 736 (1978).

*274The right to organize and bargain collectively conferred upon employees in the public sector by PERA is limited, however, by PERA’s definition of “public employe.” “Confidential employes” are specifically excluded from that definition. 43 P.S. § 1101.301(2). “Confidential employe” is defined as “any employe who works: (i) in the personnel offices of a public employer and has access to information subject to use by the public employer in collective bargaining; or (ii) in a close continuing relationship with public officers or representatives associated with collective bargaining on behalf of the employer.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(13). Since “confidential employes” are not “public employes” for purposes of PERA, they may not be included in a collective bargaining unit.